Version: 20210430

Bunzl Express Privacy Policy

This Bunzl Express Privacy Policy has been published to provide details of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Bunzl (in relation to our Bunzl Express online store). This policy does not apply to Employee records held by Bunzl. For details relating to Employee records, refer to our Personnel Privacy Policy.

 

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information collected, stored and maintained by Bunzl consists of the following:

  • Individual and business contact details (names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, fax numbers, birth dates and driver’s licence numbers), professional and business details as well as credit card and bank account details.

 

Bunzl does not collect any sensitive personal information relating to religion, political opinions, sexual preferences, racial or ethnic background or criminal record.

 

Use & Disclosure of Information

Personal information collected by Bunzl is used for business purposes only. Bunzl will not rent, sell or trade any personal information. We will not disclose any personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. Bunzl will not use your personal information other than for the purposes of:

  • Establishing and maintaining an account for you or your organisation and managing that account and our relationship with you or your organisation.
  • Administering Bunzl’s dealings and potential dealings with suppliers of products and services.
  • Managing the delivery of products and services to you or your organisation and to charge and bill you or your organisation for them.
  • Processing customer orders.
  • Receiving and processing payments for the supply of products and services.
  • Contacting you or your organisation for direct marketing or other promotional purposes.
  • Resolving disputes and managing warranty claims.
  • Doing something that one would reasonably expect Bunzl to do using the information.
  • Sending to other service providers such as printers and mailing houses in connection with the purposes mentioned above.
  • Responding to persons who contact Bunzl with requests for information and/or queries.

Bunzl will not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law. Personal information will be disclosed where the disclosure of the information is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Disclosure of this information is authorised when:

  • You have consented either expressly or impliedly, to the disclosing of the information about you.
  • The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings.
  • The use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.
  • The use or disclosure is required to investigate unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.

 

Marketing & Promotions

Bunzl conducts direct marketing communications using personal information collected. Direct marketing communications includes – email, mail, SMS and push notifications. If you do not wish to participate in direct marketing communications, you can opt out of receiving emails only by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email. You can opt out of all marketing by either speaking to a Customer Service representative between 9am and 5pm on Monday through to Friday or by notifying Bunzl in writing either by letter or e-mail to info@bunzl.com.au. This notification must include contact name, business name, business address and State.

From time to time Bunzl likes to ask customers to update their details and capture customers information in regard to preferences or interests. Please ensure that you nominate/check the appropriate business contacts on your account. It is important to keep your account information up to date as your business and personnel may change over time.

 

Cookies

Bunzl records anonymous clickstream information from every visitor to our website http://express.bunzl.com.au. In some cases, we may also collect your personal information using cookies and other tracking devices. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in. It also helps us keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you news about those products or services. Bunzl also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. For further information, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

Security of Personal & Business Information

Security of personal information is important to Bunzl and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose. Nevertheless, the internet is not a secure environment. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Bunzl cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to this website https://express.bunzl.com.au, If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. All personal information collected by Bunzl will be stored in a secure area with controlled access to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Records containing personal information that are no longer required for business purposes or by law, will be destroyed by a secure means i.e. shredding, pulping or disintegration of information.

 

Quality of Personal & Business Information

Bunzl is committed to keeping accurate and complete personal and business information of its customers. Bunzl will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate, complete and up to date as possible.

Bunzl invites customers to notify us (contact details below) when:

  • Personal or business information stored is inaccurate;
  • When personnel or business information changes; and/or
  • When you have personnel changes within the business that may impact the account contacts on file or their role within the business

Customers seeking to change their contact or business information should login to via http://express.bunzl.com.au and update their details using My Account or can email us at info@bunzl.com.au and must provide their email address registered with their account, business name, contact name, contact phone number and detail the changes required.

 

Access to Personal Information

Personal information may be accessed upon request (contact details below) but only to the extent we are able to by law and are required under the National Privacy Principles. If we are unable to approve access, reasons for the inability to access the information will be provided. Where reasonable, consideration can be given to the use of an intermediary who would allow sufficient access to mutually satisfy our needs.

 

Complaints

Should an individual wish to complain if he or she believes that Bunzl has interfered with his or her privacy, please notify us in writing (contact details below). All complaints will be responded to in writing within 14 working days of receipt of the complaint.

 

Privacy Policy Amendments

This policy will be published on the website http://express.bunzl.com.au and will be accessible to all customers at any time. Bunzl reserves the right to amend this Bunzl Express Privacy Policy at any time. If Bunzl modifies this policy, changes will be published on the websites on the day the changes are made. This information is current as at 10 May 2021. Bunzl ABN 99 007 286 133.

 

Contact Us

If you believe the privacy of your personal information has been breached in any way, please notify us by: Telephone (03) 9590 3000 | E-mail info@bunzl.com.au

Or write to: Human Resources Administrator/Privacy Officer Bunzl Privacy Policy PO Box 379 Mulgrave VIC 3170